Departments

Department of Computer Science and Information Technology

Professional and Technical education in Pakistan is becoming costly, especially because of the Govt. Policy to encourage private sector in these fields. The lower stratum of the society, belonging to far flung areas, is being marginalized and their children have very little chance to acquire higher education in professional field like information technology. After emergence of information technology as a leading discipline in the field of professional education, the University has taken strong initiative to facilitate Computer Science and IT education at its all campuses in Azad Kashmir. Here at this campus, the University has established a Department of Computer Sciences & Information Technology. The Department aims at ensuring the relevance of CS & IT education to the needs of real world by involving computer and management veterans. Latest Computer Labs enrich Library with latest additions of books and an excellent learning environment. Surely, success of this program will have a way to other programs like PGD (IT), MIT. MBA (IT),MCS etc.

TIME TABLE FOR BCS COURSES FOR YEAR 2012

Time/ Day

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Saturday

08:00 am—09:15 am

Introduction to Computers

Fundamental of Algorithms

Financial Accounting

Calculus and Analytical Geometry

English Comprehension

Pakistan Studies

 

09:15 am—09:30 am

   

Break

 

 

 

09:30 am—10:45 am

Pakistan Studies

English Comprehension

Fundamental of Algorithms

Introduction to Computers

Pakistan Studies

Fundamental of Algorithms

10:45 pm—11:00 am

 

 

Break

 

 

 

11:00 am—12:15 pm

English Comprehension

Calculus and Analytical Geometry

Introduction to Computers

Fundamental of Algorithms

Fundamental of Algorithms

Financial Accounting

12:15 pm—01:45 pm

   

Break

 

 

 

02:00 pm—03:30 pm

Financial Accounting

Introduction to Computers

Calculus and Analytical Geometry

Financial Accounting

Financial Accounting

Calculus and Analytical Geometry

TIME TABLE FOR MCS COURSES FOR YEAR 2012

Time/ Day

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Saturday

08:00 am—09:15 am

Programming Fundamentals

Database Management Systems

Digital Logic Design

Discrete Structures

Computer Communication & Networks

Technical & Business Writing

09:15 am—09:30 am

   

Break

 

 

 

09:30 am—10:45 am

Technical & Business Writing

Technical & Business Writing

Discrete Structures

Programming Fundamentals

Technical & Business Writing

Discrete Structures

10:45 pm—11:00 am

 

 

Break

 

 

 

11:00 am—12:15 pm

Digital Logic Design

Discrete Structures

Programming Fundamentals

Technical & Business Writing

Database Management Systems

Digital Logic Design

12:15 pm—01:45 pm

   

Break

 

 

 

02:00 pm—03:30 pm

Computer Communication & Networks

Programming Fundamentals

Computer Communication & Networks

Database Management Systems

Digital Logic Design

Computer Communication & Networks

Scheme of Study for BS (IT) 
Duration: 8-10 Semesters 
Courses: 129 Credits 
Oral Comprehensive Examination: S/U Basis 
Internship/Practical Training: S/U Basis 
Project: 06 Credits 
Total Credit Hours: 135 Credits

SEMSTER-1

Course Code

Subjects

Credit Hrs

BIT-111

Introduction to Computers

3

BIT-112

Fundamental of Algorithms

3

BIT-113

Financial Accounting

3

BIT-114

Calculus and Analytical Geometry

3

BIT-115

English Comprehension

3

BIT-116

Pakistan Studies

2

 

 

 

2nd Semester

 

 

 

 

 

Course Code

Subjects

Credit Hrs

BIT-121

Intro to Computer Programming

3

BIT-122

Discrete Structures

3

BIT-123

Economics

3

BIT-124

Technical and Buss. Writing

3

BIT-125

Financial Management

3

BIT-126

Islamic  Studies

2

 

 

 

3RD Semester

 

 

 

 

 

Course Code

Subjects

Credit Hrs

BIT-231

Data Structure

3

BIT-232

Intro to Comp. Architecture

3

BIT-233

Fundamentals of Management

3

BIT-234

Introduction to Marketing

3

BIT-235

Multi-Variable Calculus

3

BIT-236

Communication Skills

3

 

 

 

4TH Semester

 

 

 

 

 

Course Code

Subjects

Credit Hrs

BIT-241

Operating System Concepts

3

BIT-242

Data Communication

3

BIT-243

Organizational Behavior

3

BIT-244

Marketing Management

3

BIT-245

Statistics and Probability

3

BIT-246

Data Base Systems

3

 

 

 

  5TH Semester

 

 

 

 

 

Course Code

Subjects

Credit Hrs

BSIT-351

Software Engineering I

3

BSIT-352

Object Oriented Programming

3

BSIT-353

Multimedia Technologies

3

BSIT-354

Telecommunication System

3

BSIT-355

Human Resource Management

3

BSIT-356

Business Finance

3

 

 

 

6th Semester

 

 

 

 

 

Course Code

Subjects

Credit Hrs

BSIT-361

Web Design and Development

3

BSIT-362

Software Engineering II

3

BSIT-363

Computer Networks

3

BSIT-364

Distributed Database Systems

3

BSIT-365

Entrepreneurship

3

BSIT-366

Quantitative Business Analysis

3

BSIT-367

Technical Report Writing

3

 

 

 

7th Semester

 

 

 

 

 

Course Code

Subjects

Credit Hrs

BSIT-471

Software Project Management

3

BSIT-472

Modern Programming Languages

3

BSIT-473

E-Commerce

3

BSIT-474

Visual Programming

3

BSIT-475

Client Server Technologies

3

 

 

 

8th Semester

 

 

 

 

 

Course Code

Subjects

Credit Hrs

BSIT-481

Software Project

6

BSIT-482

Morals and Ethics

2

BSIT-483

Arabic

3

BSIT-484

Oral Comprehensive Examination

S/U Basis

BSIT-485

Internship/Practical Training

S/U Basis

MCS (Major in Software Systems / Communication and Networks)

Semester1

Course Code

Course Title

Credit Hours

CS501

Programming Fundamentals

3(2+1)

CS502

Database Management Systems

3(2+1)

CS503

Digital Logic Design

3(2+1)

CS504

Discrete Structures

3(3+0)

CS505

Computer Communication & Networks

3(3+0)

GE501

Technical & Business Writing

3(3+0)

Semester2

Course Code

Course Title

Credit Hours

CS506

Object Oriented Programming

3(2+1)

CS507

Data Structure & Analysis of Algorithm

3(3+0)

CS508

Automata Theory

3(3+0)

CS509

Software Engineering

3(3+0)

CS510

Computer Organization & Assembly

3(3+0)

CS511

Advanced Database Systems

3(2+1)

Semester3

Course Code

Course Title

Credit Hours

CS601

Operating System

3(3+0)

CS602

Advanced Software Engineering

3(2+1)

CS603

Visual Programming

3(2+1)

CS604

Web Programming

3(2+1)

CS605

Artificial Intelligence

3(2+1)

CS606

Compiler Construction

3(3+0)

Semester4

Course Code

Course Title

Credit Hours

CS607

Simulation and Modeling

3(2+1)

CS608

Computer Graphics

3(2+1)

CS609

Network Security

3(3+0)

CS610

Digital Image Processing

3(3+0)

FP601

Final Project

6(0+18)

  BSCS (Major in Software Systems / Communication and Networks)

 

 

 

Course Code

Course Title

Credit Hours

Semester 1:

CSC301

Introduction to Computing

3(2+1)

CSC302

Programming Fundamentals

4(3+1)

ELC301

Basic Electronics

3(2+1)

MTH301

Calculus and Analytic Geometry

3(3+0)

HUM301

English – I (Communication Skills)

3(3+0)

HUM302

Islamic Studies

3(3+0)

Semester 2:

CSC303

Object Oriented Programming

4(3+1)

CSC304

Digital Logic Design

3(2+1)

CSC305

Discrete Structures

3(3+0)

STA301

Probability & Statistics

3(3+0)

HUM303

English – II (Technical and Business Writing)

3(3+0)

 

HUM304

Pakistan Studies

3(3+0)

Semester 3:

CSC401

Data Structures and Algorithms

3(2+1)

CSC402

Computer Organization & Assembly  Language

3(2+1)

CSC403

Database Management Systems

3(2+1)

MTH401

Differential Equations

3(3+0)

CSC404

Visual Programming

3(2+1)

HUM401

Urdu

3(3+0)

Semester 4:

CSC405

Advanced Database Systems

3(2+1)

CSC406

Operating Systems

3(2+1)

CSC407

Computer Architecture

3(3+0)

CSC408

Data Communication

3(3+0)

CSC409

Software Engineering

3(3+0)

MTH402

Linear Algebra

3(3+0)

Semester 5:

CSC501

Computer Communication & Networks

3(2+1)

CSC502

Design & Analysis of Algorithms

3(3+0)

CSC503

Artificial Intelligence

3(2+1)

XX-XXX

Elective – 1

3

XX-XXX

Elective - 2

3

XX-XXX

Elective - 3

3

Semester 6:

CSC504

Theory of Automata & Formal Languages

3(2+1)

CSC505

Numerical and Symbolic Computing

3(2+1)

CSC506

Web Programming

3(2+1)

XX-XXX

Elective – 4

3

XX-XXX

Elective – 5

3

XX-XXX

Elective - 6

3

Semester 7:

CSC601

Human Computer Interaction

3(2+1)

CSC602

Compiler Construction

3(3+0)

XX-XXX

Elective – 7

3

XX-XXX

Elective – 8

3

XX-XXX

Elective - 9

3

PRJ601

            Final Year Project (Phase – I)     

3(0+9)

Semester 8:

CSC603

Multimedia Technologies

3(2+1)

PRJ602

Final Year Project (Phase – II)     

3(0+9)

BS Computer Science Major in Software Systems
Elective Courses

 

 

Course Code

Course Title

Credit Hours

SSE501

Data Warehousing

3

SSE502

Data Mining

3

SSE503

Software Design and Architecture

3

SSE504

Software Requirement Engineering

3

SSE505

Object Oriented Software Engineering

3

SSE506

Computer Graphics

3

SSE507

Distributed Computing

3

SSE508

Grid and Cloud Computing

3

SSE601

Software Quality Engineering

3

SSE602

Software Project Management

3

AIE501

Digital Signal Processing

3

AIE503

Digital Image Processing

3

SSE605

Usability Engineering

3

SSE606

Advanced Programming

3

SSE607

Software Measures and Metrics

3

SSE608

Software Engineering Processing

3

SSE609

Multimedia Information Systems

3

SSE610

E-commerce

3

 

 

 

BS Computer Science Major in Communication & Networks Elective Courses

Course Code

Course Title

Credit Hours

CNE501

Network Security

3

CNE502

Mobile Communication & Networks

3

CNE504

Network Management

3

CNE505

Telecommunication Policies & Regulations

3

CNE506

Optical Communication Networks

3

CNE507

Advance Computer Networks

3

TNE508

Telecommunication Network Protocol I

3

CNE508

Inter-Networking Architecture and Protocols

3

CNE509

Traffic Forecasting & Network Planning

3

CNE601

Wireless Networks

3

CNE602

Wireless Network Security

3

TNE602

Telecommunication Network Protocol II

3

CNE604

Network Modeling and Simulation

3

CNE605

Intelligent and Active Networks

3

CNE606

Communication & Network Protocols

3

CNE607

Network Analysis & Design

3

CNE608

Satellite Communication

3

CNE609

Network Programming

3

CNE610

Routing & Switching Protocols

3